Custom image
. || News ||

Committees

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO.1, CUTTACK

COMMITTEES FOR THE SESSION 2018-19

The following committees are hereby constituted for smooth and effective functioning of the Vidyalaya for the year 2018-19. As such all the staff members are hereby informed to note the nature of the work and comply with them. All the committee members will be responsible for the work of the committee. In absence of the in – charge the next senior member of the committee automatically will be the in – charge and so on but all the members will be equally responsible. In – charge will write the names of the members in the Committee register and allot the work to the members accordingly and will fix the responsibility.  The handing and taking over of the departments shall be completed immediately. In the absence of the in – charge, the member in the committee will complete the handing and taking over procedure.

1.     ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT (SECONDARY):-

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Sh.A.K.Mishra

PRINCIPAL

I/C

2.

Mrs.Sudesha Dutta

VICE PRINCIPAL

Member

3.

Mr.C.R.Tripathy

PGT (Chemistry)

Member

4.

Mrs.H.Jena

PGT ( Bio)

Member

5.

Mr.J.Behera

TGT (Math)

Member

6.

Mr.S.R.Sahoo

PRT

Member

ACADEMIC AND ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT(PRIMARY) :-

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs.N. Mohapatra

PRT

I/C

2

Mrs.D.Mohanty

PRT

Member

3

Mr.P.K.Patra

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a)      The committee will help the Principal in day to day administrative matters.

b)      The committee can go through the circulars received form KVS RO ,Bhubaneswar and KVS HQ New Delhi.

c)      Verification of students’ attendance registers to ensure the collection of fees from all the students of their respective members of their subject.

d)      The committee further verifies the entries of fees particulars in the students attendance register. Any discrepancy observed must be brought to the notice of the Principal immediately.

e)       To assist the undersigned in preparation of Budget estimates (SF & VVN) annual accounts (SF&VVN)

f)      Any other work assigned by the principal in day to day administrative matter.

g)   To ensure the attendance register, teacher’s diary is written as per norms, guiding the respective subject teachers in the subject committee meeting as a Convener of the subject committee.

h)   To inform the Principal about the lapses, deviations in the subject committee report.

 

 

 

 

  1. 2. ADMISSION:-

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.D.Sen

PGT(Chem)

I/C

2

Mr.C.R.Tripathy

PGT(Chem)

Member

3

Mrs.M.Nath

PGT(CS)

Member

4

Mr.B.Mishra

TGT(Skt)

Member

5

Vacant

HM

Member

6

Mr.B.Das

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a)      Registration of admissions as per the schedule given by KVS both on line and off line

b)      Scrutiny of registration forms as per the admission guidelines given by KVS

c)      Verification of provisional list of selected candidates for all the classes.

d)      To administer the admission test Class-IX and preparation of merit list as per the admission guidelines by the   KVS.

e)      To take the approval of VEC before the release of the merit list.

f)       Maintenance of admission registers.

g)      Admission of candidates based on KV TC as per KVS norms.

h)      Local transfer admissions.

i)       Admissions as per RTE Act.

j)       Maintenance of admission records as per KVS guidelines in the prescribed proformas.

k)      Details of admission uploading on the website.

  1. 3. EXAMINATIONS (Internal) :

A – SECONDARY

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.S.P.Mohanty

PGT (Physics)

I/C

2.

Mr.J.Behera

TGT(Math)

Member

3.

Mrs.ManasilataPati

TGT(Math)

Member

4.

Mr.K.C.Nanda

TGT(Skt)

Member

5

Ms.DarakshaBano

TGT(SST)

Member

B – PRIMARY

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs.S.L.Nathsharma

PRT

I/C

2.

Mr.Balram Das

PRT

Member

3.

Mr.P.K.Patra

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a)      To prepare an action plan for conducting monthly test for classes-XII and finalinse test/examination for other classes as per CBSE norms.

b)      To collect the question paper along with blue print, design, marking scheme for these exams and to preserve them for inspection purpose.

c)      To procure the result register, progress reports,  and other stationery well in advance by giving requisition to the Principal well in advance.

d)     To conduct the test as per guidelines.

e)      Declaration of results as per the KVS schedule.

f)      To maintain and place all the records pertaining to examination before the member of panel inspection team.

g)   To issue the notices, circulars of the examinations to the staff from time to time.

h)    To visit website of  KVS, Regional Office, Bhubaneswar and CBSE  regularly for the examination notices, circulars.

i)     To discuss and submit the report, circulars with the Principal time to time and to take action and follow up regularly.

j) To update examination details on website of the Vidyalaya.

4. A) EXTERNAL – CBSE – IX,X,XI,XII: (JEE/UGC NEET AND OTHER EXAMINATION APPROVED BY KVS& CBSE)

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.P.K.Padhi

PGT (Bio)

In-charge

2.

Mr.K.L.Dehury

PGT(Phy)

Member

3.

Mr.R.K.Biswal

TGT(Sc)

Member

4.

Ms.Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

Member

Duties:

1.     To go through the CBSE website regularly and to complete the task as per the CBSE/KVS instructions regarding external exams.

2.     Class IX to XII registration, filling of the LOC forms and completing the formalities in  time bound.

3.     Correspondence for school affiliation.

4.     Maintenance and submission of records of result analysis  of CBSE exam to KVS Regional Office and KVS Head Quarter in time.

5.       Maintaining the record of shortage of attendance and correspondence with parents of class X &XII .

6.     Fixing  the practical time table in liaison with  subject teachers and external examiners.

7.     Conducting the CBSE board exam as per the CBSE norms.

8.     Updating  changes  in the evaluation system in the School web site .

9. Keep records of PTA meeting of  class-X & XII

10.   To maintain the record and send the data from time to time to the concerned.

11. Settlement of claims  in respect of advance received from the CBSE for different examination in a time bound manner.

4.B)NIOS

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.B MISHRA

TGT(SKT)

In-charge

2.

MS D BANO

TGT(SST)

Member

3.

Mr.S R SAHOO

PRT

Member

.B)  OLYMPIAD(MATHS/SC./ENG)

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.P JAYADURGA

PGT(MATHS)

In-charge

2.

MR J BEHERA

TGT(MATHS)

Member

3.

MrS M L PATI

TGT(MATHS)

Member

4.

MRS S L NATHSHARMA

PRT

MEMBER

5. TIME TABLE AND ARRANGEMENT:

A –SECONDARY

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR C R TRIPATHY

PGT(CHEM)

I/C

2.

Mr.D SEN

PGT(CHEM)

Member

3

Mr J BEHERA

TGT (Math)

Member

B – PRIMARY

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.B K SAHOO

PRT

I/C

2

Mr. P K PATRA

PRT

Member

3

MS B BEHERA

PRT

Member

Duties:- a). To prepare the class time table and teachers time table as per KVS norms.

b). To prepare the special time table  for after school hours, Autumn break, Winter break, summer vacation for the classes X and XII as per the direction of the Principal and KVS..

c). To prepare the special time table for remedial teaching (weak students in all classes).

d). To give arrangement work for the teachers.

e). To display copy of arrangement  periodically in the notice board.

f) Verification  of part time teachers/contractual techers’ salary statements and to affix their signature as a token of verifying the number of periods taken by part time teachers.

6.FURNITURE:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

MrS M MOHANTY

PGT(COMM)

I/C

2

Mr K C NANDA

TGT(SKT)

Member

3

MrS P CHOHAN

PRT

Member

4

Mr.P K PATRA

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a). To maintain the stock register of furniture and keep the record of room wise/dept. wise distribution of furniture.

b). To take initiative to see that the broken furniture is repaired regularly.

c). To Prepare the list of broken furniture which are to be condemned.

d). To see  the arrangement of furniture during school functions like - sports day, Republic day, Annual Day, Independence day or any other function and replace the same to their original place after the function is over.

e). To see any shortages, deficiency of furnitures and report to the Principal.

f). To maintain properly the keeping of Extra furniture in the store room.

g). To submit the requisition for the new furniture  as per KVS norms in the beginning of the academic session.

7.CLEANLINESS OF VIDYALAYA BUILDING AND PREMISES(SWACHH BHARAT ABHIYAN)Water points, toilets, corridors:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

 

2ND FLOOR

 

1

Mrs.M NATH

PGT(COMP SC.)

I/C

2

Mr B R PARIDA

TGT(MATHS)

Member

3

Ms. D. Bano

TGT(SST)

Member

 

FIRST FLOOR

 

 

1

Mr. P K PADHI

PGT(BIO)

I/C

2

MRS A JENA

TGT(SC)

Member

3

Mrs. H JENA

PGT(BIO)

Member

 

GROUND FLOOR

 

 

1

Mr.S.K.PATTANAIK

TGT(WE)

I/C

2

MrS D MOHANTY

PRT

Member

3

Mrs. R. Mohapatra

Staff Nurse

Member

Duties:

a). To ensure the cleanliness of the class rooms, corridor, toilets and other common areas.

b). To ensure the provision of dustbins in all the class rooms and corridors.

c). To appraise the Principal about the cleanliness of school building from time to time.

d) .To supervise the work of the people deployed under housekeeping.

e). To give suitable instruction to the people deployed under housekeeping regarding cleanliness of campus.

f). To make the arrangements to dispose the garbage and miscellaneous trash collected in Vidyalaya Building and other parts of campus.

g) To inolve students in organizing  differentprogrammes under Swachha Vidyalaya Abhiyan

h).To clear the wild bushes and thorny plants that are growing in different parts of school campus.

i). to ensure cleanliness of open drains for smooth flow of water during the rainy seasons.

j). To ensure cleanliness of area around the staff quarters.

k). To take the rounds of the Vidyalaya thwice in a day and to ensure cleanliness.

l). In – charge can deligate the work wing – wise for efficient functioning and for fixing the responsibility. But the In – charge will be held responsible for the lapses and the deviations of the orders.

8. GARDENING AND BEAUTIFICATION OF THE VIDYALAYA CAMPUS AND STAFF QUARTER CAMPUS:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. P K PADHI

PGT(BIO)

I/C

2.

Mr.R K BISWAL

TGT(SC)

Member

3.

Mr D K ROUT

TGT(ENG)

Member

4.

Ms. D. Bano

TGT(SST)

Member

5

MRA N MOHAPATRA

PRT

MEMBER

Duties:

a). To supervise the work of people deployed under Horticulture and beautification of Vidyalaya campus.

b). To procure ornamental plants and other fruit bearing plants in consultation with Principal.

c). To ensure watering of all potted plants and other plants growing in the Vidyalaya campus.

d) To procure fertilizers, manure, pesticides in consultation with Principal.

e). Placing  of placards in different areas of garden.

f). Numbering of tress and potted plants.

g). Celebration of Vanamahostava in consultation with principal and forest dept.

h). To motivate the children for gardening and beautification.

i). To develop medicinal plant garden in the campus.

j). To display the quotations in the corridors and class rooms on plantation and conservation of plant.

k)To fix bulletin board in the class room for display of educational charts.

l). To decorate the corridor and common areas with paintings photographs of National leaders, Scientists.

 

m). To ensure the display of material in the bulletin boards.

 

 

 

 

09.SCIENCE CLUB/ NATURE CLUB /ECO-CLUB:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.K L DEHURY

PGT (PHY)

I/C

2.

All science teachers

PGTs, TGTs and PRTs

Member

3

Mr.R  PRADHAN

Sub Staff

Member

Duties:-

a). To Motivate the students to prepare the exhibits based on theme given by KVS.

b). To organize Vidyalaya level Science exhibition as per the time schedule given by KVS.

c). To encourage more and more children to participate at cluster level, Regional level and National level science exhibits / children science congress.

d). To inculcate scientific temper among the students by adopting activities based method in teaching learning process.

e). To encourage the children to give online projects by using computers.

NATURE CLUB/ECO-CLUB:

Duties:-

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs. H JENA

PGT(BIO)

I/C

2.

MR R K BISWAL

TGT(SC)

Member

3

MRS A JENA

TGT(SC)

 

a)Preparation of plan and conduct  of various programme accordingly

b) Awareness programme

c) Plantation drive

d) Competition on plantation  and environmental awareness .

10.SOCIAL SCIENCE CLUB:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR A OJHA

PGT (ECO)

I/C

2.

MRS M MOHANTY

PGT(COMM)

Member

3

MS D BANO

TGT(SSC)

MEMBER

4

MR S RAM

PRT(MUSIC)

MEMBER

5

MS M PATIDA

TGT(SSC) CONT.

MEMBER

Duties:-

a). To motivate children to prepare projects/model based on country/state allotted      to the region .

b). to encourage more and more children to participate in cluster level Regional level and Nation level exhibition.

c). To motivate the children to participate in debate, group dance, music, skit competitions organized in connection with social science exhibition.

e). To ensure project based learning in all the classes.

 

 

 

11MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF SCHOOL BUILDING AND CONTINUOUS SUPPLY OF DRINKING WATER:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR A OJHA

PGT(Eco.)

I/C

2

Mr S K PATTANAIK

TGT(WE)

Member

3

MS D BANO

TGT(SSC)

Member

4

MR A K SAHOO

PRT

MEMBER

5

MR P K PATRA

PRT

MEMBER

12. MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF STAFF QUARTERS:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

MR D K ROUT

TGT(ENG)

I/C

2.

Mr.A BASKEY

PRT

Member

3

MR P C MOHANTY

ASO

MEMBER

4

MR P GOCHAYAT

SUB STAFF

MEMBER

Duties:-

a). To maintain a register related with  deficiencies noted in the Vidyalaya building and staff quarters.

b). To undertake maintenance of school building and staff quarters on war footing basis time bound

c) To ensure the cleaning of over head tanks in school building and staff quarters

d) To ensure the chlorination of water stored in tanks after cleaning

e) To utilize the fund received from KVS in judicious way  towards the repair and maintenance of the staff quarters.

13. MEDICAL CHECKUP:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

Mr.M MOHANTY

PGT(COMM)

I/C

2

Mr.U MOHANTY

TGT(LIB)

Member

3

MS B BEHERA

PRT

Member

4

MRS R MOHAPATRA

Nurse Contractual

Member

5

Mr.A JENA

YOGA CONT.

Member

Duties:

a). To procure the required number of medical cards in the beginning of the academic session.

b). To distributes the medical cards to the class teachers based on strength.

c). To arrange the medical checkup twice in a year (in the month of August and Feb)

d). To ensure the follow up action after the medical checkup and intimate the parent of the students who needs further investigation.

e) To provide medical aids to the students on daily basis.

 

14EDUCATIONAL TOURS / EXCURSION:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

DR A OJHA

PGT(ECO)

I/C

2.

Mr S R SAHOO

PRT

Member

3.

MS KIRAN

TGT(HIN)

Member

4.

MR B DAS

PRT

Member

5

MS D BANO

TGT(SSC)

MEMBER

Duties:

a)      To plan education tours / excursions for all the classes as per KVS norms

b)      To ensure the safety of the students during the journey period and their stay at the venue.

c)      To provide hygienic food / potable water to the students who are participating in tour programme.

d)      To make provision  of funds in the VVN budget.

15.STRENGTHING OF PRIMARY EDUCATION (CMP):

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs. Nandita Mohapatra

PRT

I/C

2.

All PRTs

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a). To ensure the implementation of CMP as per KVS norms.

b). To take the requirement of TLM from teachers well in advance every month.

c). to procure TLM for the local market by taking an amount of Rs. 2000/- every month.

d). To ensure the distribution of TLM to all the teachers as per requirements.

e). To maintain a register of TLM ordered by the teachers, TLM procured month wise. TLM distributed to the teachers every month based on their requirement.

f) To maintain the register reflecting the number of work sheets prepared by the teachers subject wise.

g)To update the status of the resource room  once in every  quarter.

16. PHOTOGRAPHY:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr S K PARIDA

TGT(AE)

I/C

2.

Mr.B DAS

PRT

Member

3.

Mr.S R SAHOO

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a). To ensure the photography/Videography as important occasions days/ functions.

 

17VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE / COUNSELLING / ARRANGING GUEST LECTURE:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs. H JENA

PGT (Bio)

I/C

2.

MRS M MOHANTY

PGT(COMM)

Member

3

MR M L PATI

TGT(MATHS)

MEMBER

4

MR D K ROUT

TGT(ENG)

MEMBER

5

MS U MOHANTY

TGT(LIB)

MEMBER

Duties:

a)      To arrange guest lectures on important occasions by inviting, Scientist, Doctors and others dignitaries.

b)      To arrange Vocational guidance and counseling to the students by inviting reputed personalities in the concerned filed.

c)      To pay the remuneration in consultation with principal

18. SPORTS COMMITTEE:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.S S PAWER

TGT (PHE)

I/C

2.

Mr.R K BISWAL

TGT(SC)

Member

3.

Mr D SEN

PGT(CHEM)

Member

4.

Mr P K PATRA

PRT

Member

5.

Mr.M L PATI

TGT(MATHS)

Member

6.

MR A K SAHOO

PRT

Member

19. STUDENTS COUNCIL COMMITTEE

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr D K ROUT

TGT(ENG)

I/C

2.

MR B MASHRA

TGT(SKT)

Member

3

MS KIRAN

TGT(HINDI

MEMBER

4

MS U MOHANTY

TGT(LIB)

MEMBER

Duties :

a)   Division of houses along with house masterand Associate of house masters&distribution of  students of various house

b)   Selection of School Captains, Vice Captains, Sports Captains and House Captains prefects.

c)   Procuring badges for Captains Monitors, prefects etc.

d)   Conduct of investiture( Badge presentation Ceremony)

e)   Assigning duties to all members of the Student Council House Wise.

f)   Conduct of monthly meetings with the members of student’s council.

g)  Maintance of Students council register/record.

h)  Conduct of all activities as per this schedule plan.

20. QUARTER ALLOTMENT COMMITTEE:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

Mr.P JAYADURGA

PGT(MATHS)

I/C

2

DR A OJHA

PGT(ECO.)

Member

3

Mr.S K PATTANAIK

TGT(WE)

Member

4

Mr.P C MOHANTY

ASO

Member

Duties:

a)      To prepare a panel of teacher who are eligible for the allotment of quarters ( Type – I, Type – II, Type – III) as per KVS norms in the beginning of the academic session

b)      To allot the quarters to the eligible staff as per the panel prepared and approved by the chairman VMC

c)      To monitor the maintenance & repair of the staff quarters.

21. DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE  FOR SEC & SR. SEC.:

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.K L DEHURY

PGT(PHY)

I/C

3.

Mrs.H JENA

PGT(BIO)

Member

4.

DR C R TRIPATHY

PGT(CHEM)

Member

5.

Ms U MOHANTY

TGT(LIB)

Member

6

Mr.B MISHRA

TGT(SKT)

Member

7.

MRS A JENA

TGT(SC)

Member

Duties :

a)      To check personal turn out of students during assembly

b)      To check the late comers during morning assembly

c)      To observe the behavior of students inside and outside class room

d)     To ensure provision of out pass in all classes and their utilization

e)      To initiate proper action as per KVS norms against indiscipline students(articles 60 of KVS education code)

f)       To check the girls and boys uniform daily.

g)      To check the bags once in a week.

h)      To confiscate the mobiles and other prohibited appliances.

 

i)        To take the regular meeting of student councils, prefect, monitors.

j)        To ensure discipline

k)      To refer the problematic cases to the counselor for diagnosis

l)        To inform the parents immediately

22.SUBJECT COMMITTEE (SECONDARY & SENIOR SECONDARY)

SUBJECT

INCHARGE

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

DESIGNATION

English

Mr.D.K Rout

TGT(English)

 

All English teachers

TGT(English)

TGT(English)

Mathematics

Mr.P. Jayadurga

PGT (Maths)

All Maths Teachers

PGT(Maths)

Hindi

 

Sanskrit

Ms.Kiran

 

Mr. K.C Nanda

TGT ( Hindi)

 

TGT(Sanskrit)

All Hindi teachers

 

All Sanskrit Teachers

TGT(Hindi)

PGT(Hindi)

TGT(Sanskrit)

Science

Mrs.P.KPadhi

PGT ( Biology)

All Science teachers.

PGT ( Physics)

PGT ( Chemistry)

TGT(Science)

PGT(Compt.Sci)

Social Science

 

Dr. A. Ojha

PGT (Eco)

All Social teachers

PGT(Economics)

TGT ( SST)

Duties:

a)      Subject conveners should convene the meeting with member of their own faculty at least once in every fortnight after the school hours. Minutes of the meeting is to be submitted to the principal on the last day of the month. Subject convener must invite the principal also for the meeting.The agenda  of the meeting to be approved by the Principal before the meeting.

b)      Subject conveners will discuss the following issues during the meeting :

i).         Guidance regarding the maintenance of teacher diary

ii).        Coverage of syllabus as per the split up syllabus approved by KVS

iii).       Conducting the practical for classes IX to XII as per the split up syllabus approved by KVS

iv).       Demo classes by rotation during the subject committee meeting

v).        Uses of computers and other audio visual aids in teaching learning process

vi).       Plan of evaluation of home assignment

vii).      To discuss guidelines regarding, setting of question paper, blue print, marking schemee as per KVS norms.

viii). Plan of action for weak students & bright students

ix).       Remedial teaching for weak students

x).        Decoration of bulletin boards in corridors / class rooms with educational charts.

Xi).      Club activity / Science and social exhibition

NOTE:As a subject convener, you will be held responsible for non – submission of the record to the Principal.

 

 

23. LIBRARY COMMITTEE

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

 

Mr.A.K.Mishra

Principal

Convenor

1.

Ms. U.R Mohanty

Librarian

I/C

2.

Dr. Anirudha Ojha

TGT(Economics)

Member

3

Mr. D.K Rout

TGT(English)

Member

4

Mr. B. Mishra

TGT(Sanskrit)

Member

5

Ms.Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

Member

6

Mr. Balaram Das

PRT

Member

6

5 students

To be nominated from IX to XII

Member

Duties: a)      The meeting are to be convened at least once in  two month

b)      Committee will submit the list of books to be procured subject wise in the beginning of academic session

c)      Books review

d)      To inculcate reading habits among the staff & children

e)      To organize books exhibition on important occasions

24. IMPLEMENTATION OF RAJ BHASHA

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Ms.Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

I/C

2.

Mrs.Bishnupriya

PGT(Hindi)Contractual

Member

3.

All Hindi teacher

TGT(Hindi)

Member

Duties:

a)      To implement the decision taken during Nagar Raj Bhasha committee meeting

b)      To attend Nagar Raj Bhasha committee as and when required

c)      To send periodical report to the KVS RO Bhubaneswar, KVS New Delhi, Nagar Raj bhasha committee

d)     To take initiative to see that correspondence is made in Hindi.

e) To send the Quarterly and Annual report on the prescribed format.

25. SCOUTS / GUIDES

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

Mr.D.K Rout

TGT(English)

I/C(SCOUTS S)

2

Mrs. Padmaja Chouhan

PRT

Member I/C(GUIDE)

3

Mr. A.K Sahoo

PRT

Member

4

Mr. B. Mishra

TGT(Sanskrit)

Member

5

Ms. U.R Mohanty

Librarian

Member

6

Mrs. N. Mohapatra

PRT

Member

7

Mrs. Anjali Baskey

PRT

I/C Bulbuls

8

Mr. B.K Sahoo

PRT

Member

9

Mr. P.K Patra

PRT

Member

10

Mr. B. Das

PRT

I/C Cubs

Duties:

a)      To ensure minimum enrolment (50%)CUBS AND BULBUL and 30% in scouts and guide.

b)      To organize investiture ceremony for the new recruits(Class-III &VI)

c)      To conduct the class on every Friday for one hour.

d)     To train the students for Pratham / Dwetiya / Tritiya /

Raj Puraskar / Rastrapati / Pratham charan / Dwetiya charna / Tritiya Charan / ChaturdhaCharan

e)      To issue the merit certificate after the conduct of test

f)       Celebration of thinking day/ Flag day

g)      To procure the uniform for Scouts / Guides who are involved in for the 1st time and institutional ceremony.

h)       To conducdt Annual Camp in the Vidyalaya.

26.CCA & MORNING ASSEMBLY PROGRAMME(Primary & Secondary)

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

A.

1)Dr. A.Ojha

2)Mr. D.K Rout

PGT(Eco)

TGT(English)

Co-coordinator

Jt.Co-ordinator

1.

Ms. Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

Member

2.

Mr.Subash Ram

PRT(Music)

Member

3.

Mrs. M. Math

PGT(Comp.Sc.)

House Master(Shivaji)

4.

Mr. D.Sen

PGT(Chemistry)

House Master(Tagore)

5.

Mrs. Haimabati Jena

PGT(Bio)

House Master(Ashoka)

6

Mr. P.K Padhi

PGT(Bio)

House Master(Raman)

7

Mrs. Prachi Mohapatra

Dance Coach

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duties:

a) To see that morning   assembly programme is to conduct within stipulated time.

b) To evaluate the various items of morning assembly programme on five point scale – Excellent: Very

good; Good; Average; Below Average

c) To prepare the schedule for conducting morning assembly programme, class teachers of secondary, primary, must be given responsibility of conducting morning assembly programme.

d) To arrange the PA system, musical instrument well in advance before the start of morning assembly.

e) Annual Planning of CCA activities –house wise.

f) Maintains of result of CCA activities.

 

 

g) Purchase and distribution of CCA prizes & medals.

h) Maintaining CCA Activities register .

i)The house Master should motivate the  students for effective participation in house activities.

j)To give equal  opportunities to the students in respect of their houses.

27. LITERARY CLUBS

English

Mr.D.K Rout

TGT( English)

All teachers

TGT(English)

 

Hindi

Ms. Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

All teachers

TGT(Hindi)

Sanskrit

Mr. K.C Nanda

TGT(Sanskrit)

All teachers

TGT ( Sanskrit)

Duties: a)      To develop the language skills like reading, writing, speaking, listening skills among the students

b)     To develop the proper reading habits among the children.

c)     To give required guidance in the planning and execution of project to students

d)     To encourage the use of Audio Visual aids in teaching learning process

e)     To conduct the language games during the teaching periods.

f)      To preserve the projects prepared by the children.

g)     To train the students for various activities like recitation of poem, storytelling, debate, elocution  and essay writing, extempore speech.

h)      Training  the students for various activities of morning assembly programme like pledge, thought for the day, news and special item.

28. LUNCH BREAK SUPERVISION:-

S.NO

NAME

Location of Duty

MEMBER

1.

Mr. D.Sen, PGT(Chem.)

Ground Floor

I/C

2.

Mr. P. Jayadurga, PGT(Maths)

1st floor

I/C

3.

Mrs. M. Nath, PGT(Comp. Sc.)

2nd Floor

I/C

Duties:-

a). To mind the discipline of the students during the lunch break

b). To see that the students reach their respective class after the lunch.

c). To keep at least two children by rotation in each class to avoid stealing of the student belongings.

29 VIDYALAYA MAGAZINE/CLASS MAGAZINE COMMITTEE/STUDENT’S DIARY

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

A.

SECONDARY

 

 

1.

Mr. D.K Rout

TGT (Eng)

I/C

2.

Ms. Kiran

TGT (Hindi)

Member

3.

Ms. U. Mohanty

Librarian

Member

4

Mr. Basudeb Mishra

TGT(Sanskrit)

Member

5

Mr. S.K Parida

TGT(AE)

Member

Primary

 

 

1

Mr. Balaram Das

PRT

Member

2

Ms. B. Behera

PRT

Member

3

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

Member

Duties:-

a). Class teachers of class III to XII will identity the children with talent. These talents are to be nurtured.

b). Editorial board will collect the article from the students. Article are to be arranged section wise( English section, Hindi section, drawing and painting etc.

c). Editorial board should take concerted efforts to bring about class magazine by the end of the December-2018.

d). Articles are to be screened, proof reading must be done and selected article should find a place in the class magazine. Class magazine should contain 50 pages-(English section: 20 pages- Hindi section:- 20 pages and 10 pages- Art, drawing and paintings.

a). Editorial board select the article for the class magazine. These articles are to be arranges section wise like English section, Hindi section, Sanskrit section, Art, Drawing and painting section.

Editorial board can invite the article from teachers side also.

c). School magazine should containing 100 pages( 30 page- English, 30 pages Hindi, 10 pages Sanskrit and 10 pages- Art, drawing and painting and 4 pages photography section.

d). The editorial board should make concerted effort to bring about the school magazinein time.

30.  SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE/ IMPLEMENTATION OF POCSO ACT

NAEP

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

Mrs. Haimabati Jena

PGT(Bio)

I/C

2

Mr. D.Sen

PGT(Chem)

Member

3

Mrs. A. Jena

TGT(Science)

Member

4

Mrs. M.L Pati

TGT(Maths)

Member

5

Ms. U. Mohanty

Librarian

Member

Duties :-

1.     IMPLEMENTATION OF POCSO ACT

2.     If any complaint related to immoral behavior towards girl students is received by the committee, the following steps should be taken immediately at Committee level.

VIDYALAYA LEVEL

1.      A written complaint may be obtained from the students/parents.

2.      Case may be brought to the notice of Chairman, VMC.

3.      A memorandum may be issued to the teacher by giving the gist of the complaint and in no case copy of the complaint should be given to the teacher.

 

 

4.      A committee may be constituted comprising of two or three gents/lady teachers and executive committee members to conduct the preliminary inquiry.

5.      The committee may obtain the statement of the victim girl narrated as well as the other students who witness the incident or to whom the victim girl made the complaint initially.

6.      The committee may ask about the behavior of the accused teacher towards other girl students and other teachers and their statements may also be recorded.

7.      Views of the Principal may discuss the issue with the accused teacher and his statement may be recorded.

8.      The committee may discuss the issue with the accused teacher and his statement may be recorded.

9.      The Principal may forward the preliminary report with all original statements/documents to Deputy Commissioner of concerned Regional Office. All these exercise of Vidyalaya level has to be completed within three days from the date of the receipt of the complaint.

10.  The committee should be impartial and unbiased. The committee should not disclose the identity of the girls and the teachers and should not spread any rumours and will maintain the secrecy and the confidentiality of the total procedure. The committee will submit the report to the Principal for further action.

11.  Committee should open the suggestion boxes once in a month , collect the written material, convey the committee meeting and submit the report accordingly. All document should be recorded in the file and maintain the record properly.

31.    GENERAL GRIEVANCE OF STUDENTS (CORPORAL PUNISHMENT, ABUSING OF THE STUDENTS BY THE TEACHERS)/SUGGESTION BOX

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Dr. A. Ojha

PGT(Economics)

I/C

2.

Mrs. M. Nath

PGT(Comp.Sc.)

Member

3.

Mr. R.K Biswal

TGT(Science)

Member

4.

Mrs. A. Jena

TGT(Science)

Member

5.

Ms. U.R Mohanty

Librarian

Member

6

School Captain (Girls)

Student

Member

Duties:-1.      If any complaint related to immoral behavior towards girl students or corporal punishment or tarnishing the image of the students, abusing the students on caste, creed, religion or family background or on personal appearance or threatening the students to join the private tuitions or forcing them to bring the eatables or eating their tiffin and asking some students to blame or abuse slow learners or comment on family background and occupation of the parents is received by the committee, the following steps should be taken immediately at Committee level.

32.    INCOME TAX/ CS-54 CHECKING/UBI FEE COLLECTION

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. P. Jayadurga

PGT(Maths)

I/C

2

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

Member

3

Mr. P.C Mohanty

SSA

Member

 

 

 

 

Duties:-

1.      Calculation of income tax from the members of the staff as per the provisions of Govt. Of India.

2.     To verify the fee details first verified by the class teachers.

33. GRIEVANCES CELL FOR SC/ST/OBC/MINORITIES AND PHYSICALLY HANDICAPTS

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs. S. Dutta

Vice Principal

I/C

2.

Mr. K.L Dehury

PGT(Phy)

Member

3.

Mrs. A. Jena

TGT(Science)

Member

4

Mr. B. Mishra

TGT(Sanskrit)

Member

Duties:

  1. To looking to the Grievances of the person concerned and redressal thereof in due course.
  2. TO be very impartial in the discharge of their responsibility.

34. INFORMATION ON RTI

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr.P. Jayadurga

PGT(Maths)

I/C

2.

Mr. P.C Mohanty

SSA

Member

Duties:

  1. It is a time bound process.
  2. The correct information to be send in due time to the Regional office and to the persons concerned.

35. INTEGRITY CLUB

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. D.K Rout

TGT(Eng)

I/C

2

Ms. Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

Member

2.

Mrs. P. Chouhan

PRT

Member

3.

Mrs. A. Baskey

PRT

Member

Duties:

  1. To organize different activities/ Competition as per the KVS Guideline.
  2. To motivate to be a part of this club.

36. TEACHING AIDS

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Dr. A. Ojha

PGT(Economics)

I/C

2.

Mrs. M. Mohanty

PGT(Commerce)

Member

3

Mr. J. Behera

TGT(Maths)

Member

4

Ms. D. Bano

TGT(SSt)

Member

Duties:

  1. To keep the aids in safe custody.
  2. Use of the same judiciously or sincerely in teaching learning.

37. AUDIO – VISUAL

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. S.K Patanayak

TGT(WE)

I/C

2.

Mr. S.K parida

TGT(AE)

Member

3

Mr. B. Das

PRT

Member

 

E – LEARNING/E – CONTENT

 

 

4.

Mrs. M. Nath

PGT(Comp.Sc)

I/C

5.

MR. D. Sen

PGT(Chem)

Member

6.

Mr. S.P Mohanty

PGT(Phy)

Member

7.

Ms. D. Bano

TGT(SSt)

Member

8

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

Member

Duties:

  1. To be used purposefully.
  2. Keeping this in safe custody.
  3. 3. Teaching faculty may be allowed to use the same for teaching learning.

38. DISPLAY BOARDS

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

All Class Teachers and House Masters

 

Members

Duties:

  1. To keep the display board neat and clean with the materials displayed from time to time.
  2. Articles to be error free and legibly written.
  3. Photographs (hand drawn) to be displayed.
  4. The materials to be changed fortnightly and this should be pertaining to the occasion.

39.PURCHASE COMMITTEE

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. P. Jayadurga

PGT(Maths)

Member

2.

Mr. P.K Padhi

PGT(Bio)

Member

3.

Dr. C. R Tripathy

PGT(Chem)

Member

4

Mr. B.K sahoo

PRT

Member

5

Mr. A.K Patra

PRT

Member

6

Mrs. P. Chouhan

PRT

Member

7

Mr. P.C Mohanty

Sr.SSA

Member

 

 

 

 

Initiate the proceedings of registration of firms.

Duties :1     To Sign the quotations received by post or email.

2      To carryout market survey whenever required

3     To check and sign the Comparative Statement

40. ANTIBULLYING/ANTIRAGGING COMMITTEE/CBSE circular Acaqd/17/2015)

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs. S. Dutta

Vice Principal

I/C

2.

Mr. K.L Dehury

PGT(Phy)

Member

3.

Mr. B. Mishra

TGT(Sanskrit)

Member

4.

Ms. U.R Mohanty

Librarian

Member

5

Mr. Aditya Jena

Yoga Tr.

Member

 

 

 

 

Duties:

  1. Students to be discouraged to involve in Mischievious activities.
  2. Students should be advised not to associate with persons from outside to harm their inmates.
  3. Strict measures are to be taken if any such case is found.

41. SHAALADARPAN COMMITTEE

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

I/C

2.

Mrs. M. Nath

PGT(ComptSc)

Member

3

Mr. Sridhar Khatua

Compt.Inst.

Member

3.

Ms. Diptirani Behura

Library Assistant

Member

 

 

 

Duties:

  1. 1. To update the requisite data in Shala darpan from time to time.
  2. 2. Teachers are to be instructed accordingly to supply the correct data to the I/C.

42. UBI PORTAL COMMITTEE

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. P. Jayadurga

PGT(Maths)

I/C

2.

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

Member

3

Mr. P.C Mohanty

SSA

Member

 

 

Duties:

  1. To see to the upload of salary in UBI Portal by the time fixed for every month.

43. WEBSITE UPDATION COMMITTEE

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mrs. M. Nath

PGT(Comp.Sc.)

I/C

2.

Mr. P. Jayadurga

PGT(Maths)

Member

3

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

Member

4

Mr. Sridhar Khatua

Computer Instructor

Member

 

 

 

Duties:

  1. To update the Vidyalaya website from time to time at regular intervals.
  2. To note the new changes in the system and incorporate the same on time.

44. ALUMNI COMMITTEE

 

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1.

Mr. C.R Tripathy

TGT(chem)

I/C

2.

Mr. D.K Rout

TGT(Eng)

Member

3

Mr. S.K Parida

TGT(AE)

Member

3

Mr. R.K Das

PRT

Member

 

 

 

Duties:

  1. 1. To see to the smooth functioning of the alumni association.
  2. 2. To help organize the meetings of the association.
  3. 3. To collect information about the products of this Vidyalaya placed in high positions.

45. Extra Mural Activities

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

Mr. D.K Rout

TGT(Eng)

I/C

2

Ms. Kiran

TGT(Hindi)

Member

3

Ms. Angira Dam

TGT(SST) Contractual

Member

4

Mr. B. Das

PRT

Member

5

Mrs. P. Chouhan

PRT

Member

Duties:-

i)   To conduct other outside examination other than KVS.

ii)  To encourage the students to participate in CBSE expression series

iii) To motivate students to take part in IMO/ISO/EO etc. and to keep record of fees collections.

46. NCC

S.NO

NAME

DESIGNATION

MEMBER

1

Mr. S.R Sahoo

PRT

I/C

2

Mr. B. Das

PRT

Member

Duties:

  1. Enrollment of new students to be completed by April every year as per the schedule.
  2. As per calendar of activities supplied by 01 O Medical Company NCC Cuttack different activities to implemented.

Dear Staff members,

In order to run the Vidyalaya in an effective manner for the session 2018-2019, the undersigned need the whole hearted co-operation of all the members of the staff .To stream line the day to day work of the  Vidyalaya the different committees for the session have been formed. Each member of the staff has been assigned some responsibilities and other keeping in view of their experience and expertise. The duties of each committee have been clearly defined. You are requested to go through the list and discharge the duty/duties assigned with full sincerity for all round growth of the Vidyalaya.

Please provide the feedback if any changes are required.

 

(A.K.Mishra)

PRINCIPAL

K.V.No.1, Cuttack